Main conference programme

Wednesday 12.6.  Theme: Challenges in cities and regions

Location: All conference events at the Student Union Hall, LUT University

7.30 – 8.30 Yoga session under the LUT windmill next to Saimaa Lake, Birgit Penzenstadler

8.00    Breakfast and registration

9.00    Session 1.1 – Opening and opening keynote:

Opening words by the representative of LUT University

Societal transformations impacting cities and sustainability” – Futurist Liselotte Lyngsø, Future Navigator

10.40 Refreshments

11.10 Session 1.2 ConverStations I

  1. Sidewalk and Toronto: Critical Systems Heuristics and the Smart City, Curtis McCord & Christoph Becker
  2. Informal processing of electronic waste in Agbogbloshie, Ghana: A complex adaptive systems perspective, Alice Frantz Schneider
  3. Leaky “Resilient Smart Gardens” Pilots in the Wild – An action research for improving multidisciplinary capstone projects, Birgit Penzenstadler, Libby Gustin, Caitlin Rubia, Brian Powell & Christian Anca
  4. ICT Sustainability from Day One: Introducing new Computer Science students at a UK University to Sustainability, Ian Brooks
  5. Per-appliance energy feedback as a moving target, Erik Rosberg, Cristian Bogdan, Anders Lundström & Omar Shafqat
  6. Energy consumption of data centers worldwide – How will the Internet become green?, Ralph Hintemann & Simon Hinterholzer
  7. The Interplay between Usability, Sustainability and Green Aspects: A Design Case Study from a Developing Country, Shola Oyedeji, Bilal Naqvi, Birgit Penzenstadler, Mikhail O. Adisa, Mariam Abdulkareem & Ahmed Seffah
  8. A low carbon kubernetes scheduler, Aled James & Daniel Schien

13.00 Lunch

13.50 Official group photo of ICT4S participants

14.00 Session 1.3 Sustainability challenges and solutions in cities

 Session1_3Outcomes

16.30 Day closes

18.00 Cruise on Lake Saimaa – Cruise leaves from the Harbor in downtown. You need to be there in time as the cruise won’t wait for passengers. Reserve enough time for transporting from university to your hotel and to the harbor.

Thursday 13.6.  Theme: Mobilizing new ideas

Location: All conference events at the Student Union Hall, LUT University

7.30 – 8.30 Yoga session under the LUT windmill next to Saimaa Lake, Birgit Penzenstadler

8.00    Breakfast and registration

9.00    Session 2.1 – Keynote address

Citizens & Data: a New Deal for Systemic Change” – Mara Balestrini, Institute for advanced architecture of Catalonia

10.40 Refreshments

11.10 Session 2.2 ConverStations II

  1. Equality Requirements for Software Systems: A Survey, Maryam Ali Al Hinai & Ruzanna Chitchyan
  2. Share or Waste? Using an ICT-platform to share food on a university campus, Cecilia Katzeff, Annika Carlsson Kanyama & Jorge Zapico
  3. Digital Rebound – Why Digitalization Will Not Redeem Us Our Environmental Sins, Vlad C. Coroama & Friedemann Mattern
  4. Gaming at work to save energy – Learnings from workers playing a cooperative game, Yi Luo, Anders Lundström, Robert Comber and Cristian Bogdan
  5. Exploring Implications of Capacity Based Electricity Pricing, Dan Schien, Colin Nolden, Caroline Bird, Denise Wilkins, Kopo M. Ramokapane, Chris Preist, Phani Chittix, Ruzanna Chitchyan
  6. Energy Efficiency Platform Characterization for Heterogeneous Multicore Architectures, Hergys Rexha & Sébastien Lafond
  7. Exploratory Case Study on Sustainability Analysis with a Startup for Business Models, Birgit Penzenstadler, Anoushka Mara, Stephanie Nam & Brian Budzinski
  8. Building Energy Management Systems and their Role in the Energy Transition, Severin Beucker & Simon Hinterholzer
  9. Implications of ICT on Environmental Throughput, Tilman Santarius, Johanna Pohl & Steffen Lange

13.00 Lunch

14.00 Session 2.3 Citizen science activities

Citizen observations” – Timo Pyhälahti, Finnish Environment Institute

Engaging communities with bottom-up data innovation” – Annika Wolff, Lappeenranta University

Kids for Change: Empowering Young Social Innovators in an Open Digital World” – Iryna Maliatsina, DOIT project

15.30 Session 2.4 Poster session

Lightning talks, followed by open gallery with refreshments

16.30 Day closes

19.00 Conference Banquet at Restaurant Kehruuhuone – https://www.kehruuhuone.fi/

Friday 14.6  Theme: Involving businesses

Location: All conference events at the Student Union Hall, LUT University

7.30 – 8.30 Yoga session under the LUT windmill next to Saimaa Lake, Birgit Penzenstadler

8.00    Breakfast and registration

9.00    Session 3.1 – Business perception panel

“Business growth from sustainability”, Ulla Heinonen, Gaia

“When is sustainable business profitable?”, Prof. Paavo Ritala, LUT University

“Sustainable development in the wireless industry”, Jens Malmodin, Representative of Ericsson

10.40 Refreshments

11.10 Session 3.2 ConverStations III

  1. VETUS – Visual Exploration of Time Use Data to Support Environmental Assessment of Lifestyles, Jan C. T. Bieser, David Haas & Lorenz M. Hilty
  2. Metadata Commons: Tools for building effective food knowledge sharing small data repositories, Dr. Kirsten Valentine Cadieux & Matt Gunther
  3. The climate effect and consumption in OECD countries, Steffen Lange & Tom Kopp
  4. Exploring Future Skills Shortage in the Transition to Localised and Low-Carbon Energy Systems, Yael Zekaria & Ruzanna Chitchyan
  5. The Acceptance of energy monitoring technologies – the case of local prosumers, Mary Barreto, Lucas Pereira & Filipe Quintal
  6. Sustainable IT Business in the making: An exploratory case study, Elina Eriksson, Julia Creutz & Hanna Hasselqvist
  7. Validation Study of a Framework for Sustainable Software System Design and Development, Shola Oyedeji, Birgit Penzenstadler & Annika Wolff
  8. Using Participatory Technical-action-research to validate a Software Sustainability Model, Nelly Condori Fernandez, Patricia Lago, Miguel Luaces, Angeles Saavedra & Leticia Gonzalez

13.00 Lunch

14.00 Session 3.3 Hackathon results presentation

14.30 Session 3.4 Journals First Stations

Conceptualizing the Digital Sharing Economy in the Context of Sustainability – Maria Pouri

A Catalogue Supporting Software Sustainability Design – Shola Oyedeji

The Rise of Artificial Intelligence under the Lens of Sustainability – Jayden Khakurel

Measures and steps for more efficient use of buildings – Mattias Höjer

Resilient Smart Gardens—Exploration of a Blueprint – Birgit Penzenstadler

An analysis of best practice patterns for corporate social responsibility in Top IT companies – Birgit Penzenstadler

16.00 Main conference closing remarks

16.30 Closing of the conference